Common Rockrunner | Achaetops pycnopygius
The Common Rockrunner is an easily overlooked fairly common species of Warbler that occurs in arid rocky grassland areas in Namibia and is a near-endemic species.
Roberts Birding Info On The Rockrunner
The Rockrunner is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Rockrunner (Latin name Achaetops pycnopygius) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Achaetops pycnopygius can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 662 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 780. You will find a picture of the Rockrunner on page 848.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Rockrunner between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Rockrunner is known in Afrikaans as Rotsvoel.
The Rockrunner is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Achaetops pycnopygius can be found in other parts of the world.
The Rockrunner has a height of 27 cms and weighs around 28 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Achaetops pycnopygius has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are brown.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Photo's Of The Rockrunner & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Common Rockrunner Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Common Rockrunner Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Rockrunner is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured red.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Rockrunner is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.