Common (Indian) Myna | Acridotheres tristis
The Common Myna (Mynah) is an invasive bird species that was brought over in ships in the 1800's and it is a bird which is now flourishing. They are very destructive and often kill other birds for no reason. They can be tamed and trained to talk.
Roberts Birding Info On The Common Myna
The Common Myna is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sturnidae bird family group which includes birds such as Starlings and Oxpeckers.
The description for the Common Myna (Latin name Acridotheres tristis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Acridotheres tristis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 758 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 972. You will find a picture of the Common Myna on page 976.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Indian Myna in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Common Myna is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Common Myna has a height of 26 cms and weighs around 130 gms. The head is coloured purple while the bill is coloured yellow. The Acridotheres tristis has a grey coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are red.
Bill is yellow.
Legs are yellow.
Throat is grey.
Back is brown.
Photo's Of The ... & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Juvenile: Is dull brown in colour but has a similar shape an overall appearance to the adults.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Female Adult||Same as above.|
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Common Myna Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Indian Mynah Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Common Myna is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 6 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Indian Mynah is often seen by itself, in pairs or in flocks.