Great Reed-Warbler | Acrocephalus arundinaceus
The Great Reed-Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
Roberts Birding Info On The Great Reed Warbler
The description for the Great Reed-Warbler (Latin name Acrocephalus arundinaceus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Acrocephalus arundinaceus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 628 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 799. You will find a picture of the Great Reed-Warbler on page 849.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Great Reed Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Great Reed-Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Great Reed-Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Grootrietsanger.
The Great Reed-Warbler has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 25 gms. The head is coloured olive, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Acrocephalus arundinaceus has a brown coloured throat, brown legs and a olive, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Acrocephalus arundinaceus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are brown.
Throat is brown.
Back is olive, brown.
Photo's Of The Great Reed Warbler & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Great Reed Warbler Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Great Reed Warbler Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Great Reed-Warbler is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Great Reed-Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.