African Reed Warbler | Acrocephalus baeticatus
The African Reed-Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
Roberts Birding Information On The African Reed Warbler
The description for the African Reed-Warbler (Latin name Acrocephalus baeticatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Acrocephalus baeticatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 631 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 797. You will find a picture of the African Reed-Warbler on page 849.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as African Marsh Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the African Reed-Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The African Reed-Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Kleinrietsanger.
The African Reed-Warbler has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 11 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Acrocephalus baeticatus has a white coloured throat, green legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is grey.
Legs are green.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Photo's Of The African Reed Warbler & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
African Reed Warbler Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Acrocephalus baeticatus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
African Reed Warbler Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The African Reed-Warbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The African Reed-Warbler is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The African Reed-Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.