Basra Reed-Warbler | Acrocephalus griseldis
The Basra Reed-Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
Roberts Birding Information On The Basra Reed Warbler
The description for the Basra Reed-Warbler (Latin name Acrocephalus griseldis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Acrocephalus griseldis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 629 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 801. You will find a picture of the Basra Reed-Warbler on page 849.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Basra Reed Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Basra Reed-Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Basra Reed-Warbler has a height of 17 cms and weighs around 18 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured orange. The Acrocephalus griseldis has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a olive, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is orange.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is olive, brown.
Photo's Of The Basra Reed Warbler & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Basra Reed Warbler Feeding Habits ...
The Basra Reed-Warbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
The Acrocephalus griseldis attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Basra Reed Warbler Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Basra Reed-Warbler is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Basra Reed-Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.