Marsh Warbler | Acrocephalus palustris
The Marsh Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
Roberts Birding Information On The Marsh Warbler
The description for the Marsh Warbler (Latin name Acrocephalus palustris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Acrocephalus palustris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 633 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 798. You will find a picture of the Marsh Warbler on page 849.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as European Marsh Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Marsh Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Marsh Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Europese Rietsanger.
The Marsh Warbler has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured yellow. The Acrocephalus palustris has a yellow coloured throat, brown legs and a olive coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Acrocephalus palustris has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is yellow.
Legs are brown.
Throat is yellow.
Back is olive.
Photo's Of The Marsh Warbler & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Marsh Warbler Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Marsh Warbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Marsh Warbler Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Marsh Warbler is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Marsh Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.