Greater Swamp-Warbler | Acrocephalus rufescens
Roberts Bird Information On The Greater Swamp Warbler
The Greater Swamp-Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Greater Swamp-Warbler (Latin name Acrocephalus rufescens) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Acrocephalus rufescens can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 636 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 802. You will find a picture of the Greater Swamp-Warbler on page 849.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Greater Swamp Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Greater Swamp-Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Greater Swamp-Warbler has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 20 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured brown. The Acrocephalus rufescens has a white coloured throat, blue, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are red, brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are red, brown.
Bill is brown.
Legs are blue, grey.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Greater Swamp Warbler Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Greater Swamp-Warbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Greater Swamp Warbler Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Greater Swamp-Warbler is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured grey, brown.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Greater Swamp-Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.