Sedge Warbler | Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
The Sedge Warbler, known previously as the European Sedge Warbler is quite easy to identify in terms of Warbler species as it has a streaked back and crown. This beautiful bird prefers marshy areas, but can sometimes be found well away from water.
Roberts Information On The (European) Sedge WarblerThe Sedge Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
The description for the Sedge Warbler (Latin name Acrocephalus schoenobaenus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Acrocephalus schoenobaenus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 634 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 795. You will find a picture of the Sedge Warbler on page 849.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as European Sedge Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Sedge Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Sedge Warbler is known in Afrikaans as Europese Vleisanger.
The Sedge Warbler has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured olive while the bill is coloured grey. The Acrocephalus schoenobaenus has a brown coloured throat, purple legs and a olive coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is grey.
Legs are purple.
Throat is brown.
Back is olive.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Juvenile: Very similar to the adult birds.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Female Adult||Same as above.|
|Juvenile||Same as above.|
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
(European) Sedge Warbler Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Sedge Warbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
(European) Sedge Warbler Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Sedge Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.