Eurasian Reed-Warbler | Acrocephalus scirpaceus
The Eurasian Reed-Warbler is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Sylviidae bird family group which includes birds such as Leaf-Warblers, Babblers, Warblers.
Roberts Birding Information On The Eurasian Reed Warbler
The description for the Eurasian Reed-Warbler (Latin name Acrocephalus scirpaceus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Acrocephalus scirpaceus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 630 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 796. You will find a picture of the Eurasian Reed-Warbler on page 849.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as European Reed Warbler in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Eurasian Reed-Warbler between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Eurasian Reed-Warbler has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 11 gms. The head is coloured cinnamon, yellow while the bill is coloured brown. The Acrocephalus scirpaceus has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a cinnamon, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is cinnamon, yellow.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is brown.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is cinnamon, brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Eurasian Reed Warbler Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Eurasian Reed-Warbler is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
The Acrocephalus scirpaceus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Acrocephalus scirpaceus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Eurasian Reed Warbler Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Eurasian Reed-Warbler is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.