Southern Black Korhaan | Afrotis afra
General Information On The Southern Black Korhaan
The Southern Black Korhaan is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Otididae bird family group which includes birds such as Bustards.
The description for the Southern Black Korhaan (Latin name Afrotis afra) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Afrotis afra can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 239 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 298. You will find a picture of the Southern Black Korhaan on page 304.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Black Korhaan in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Eupodotis afra in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Southern Black Korhaan is also referred to as the Southern Black Bustard.
The Southern Black Korhaan is known in Afrikaans as Swartkorhaan.
The Southern Black Korhaan is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Southern Black Korhaan has a height of 53 cms and weighs around 700 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured red. The Afrotis afra has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Afrotis afra has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is red.
Legs are yellow.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Southern Black Korhaan Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird hunts for small reptiles such as lizards, geckos and bush snakes. The Southern Black Korhaan strikes poisonous snakes on the head with one fatal blow which kills the snake instantly. There have been cases were this bird has been killed by a snake while hunting. Some birds have been blinded by Cobra venom.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Southern Black Korhaan Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Southern Black Korhaan is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.