Lilian's Lovebird | Agapornis lilianae
Roberts Birding Information: Lilians Lovebird
The Lilian's Lovebird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Psittacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Parrots, Lovebirds.
The description for the Lilian's Lovebird (Latin name Agapornis lilianae) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Agapornis lilianae can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 368 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 228. You will find a picture of the Lilian's Lovebird on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Lilian's Lovebird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Lilian's Lovebird has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 35 gms. The head is coloured orange, pink while the bill is coloured red. The Agapornis lilianae has a orange, pink coloured throat, grey legs and a olive, green coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is orange, pink.
Eyes are red.
Bill is red.
Legs are grey.
Throat is orange, pink.
Back is olive, green.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Lillians Lovebird Feeding Habits ...
The Lilian's Lovebird is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Agapornis lilianae forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Lillians Lovebird Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Lilian's Lovebird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 4 to 5 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Lilian's Lovebird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Lilian's Lovebird is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.