Black-cheeked Lovebird | Agapornis nigrigenis
General Information On The Black Cheeked Lovebird
The Black-cheeked Lovebird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Psittacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Parrots, Lovebirds.
The description for the Black-cheeked Lovebird (Latin name Agapornis nigrigenis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Agapornis nigrigenis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 369 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 229. You will find a picture of the Black-cheeked Lovebird on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black-cheeked Lovebird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Black-cheeked Lovebird has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 38 gms. The head is coloured orange, brown while the bill is coloured orange. The Agapornis nigrigenis has a black, brown coloured throat, grey legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is orange, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is orange.
Legs are grey.
Throat is black, brown.
Back is green.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Black Cheeked Lovebird Feeding Habits ...
The Black-cheeked Lovebird is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Agapornis nigrigenis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Black Cheeked Lovebird Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Black-cheeked Lovebird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
Normally seen by itself or in pairs.
It is also seen in flocks.