Rosy-faced Lovebird | Agapornis roseicollis
Roberts Birding Information On The Rosy Faced Lovebird
The Rosy-faced Lovebird is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Psittacidae bird family group which includes birds such as Parrots, Lovebirds.
The description for the Rosy-faced Lovebird (Latin name Agapornis roseicollis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Agapornis roseicollis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 367 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 227. You will find a picture of the Rosy-faced Lovebird on page 256.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Rosy-faced Lovebird between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Rosy-faced Lovebird is known in Afrikaans as Rooiwangparkiet.
The Rosy-faced Lovebird is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Agapornis roseicollis can be found in other parts of the world.
The Rosy-faced Lovebird has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 55 gms. The head is coloured green while the bill is coloured yellow. The Agapornis roseicollis has a pink coloured throat, grey legs and a green coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Agapornis roseicollis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is green.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is yellow.
Legs are grey.
Throat is pink.
Back is green.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Rosy Faced Lovebird Feeding Habits ...
The Rosy-faced Lovebird is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
The Agapornis roseicollis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Rosy Faced Lovebird Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Rosy-faced Lovebird is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 4 to 6 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest within a tree cavity just a few meters above the ground. The hole in the tree is normally reused in the next nesting season.
The Rosy-faced Lovebird is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.