Half-collared Kingfisher | Alcedo semitorquata
Roberts Birding Information On The Halfcollared Kingfisher
The Half-collared Kingfisher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alcedinidae bird family group which includes birds such as Alcedinid Kingfishers.
The description for the Half-collared Kingfisher (Latin name Alcedo semitorquata) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Alcedo semitorquata can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 430 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 173. You will find a picture of the Half-collared Kingfisher on page 193.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Half-collared Kingfisher between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Half-collared Kingfisher is known in Afrikaans as Blouvisvanger.
The Half-collared Kingfisher has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 40 gms. The head is coloured blue while the bill is coloured black. The Alcedo semitorquata has a white coloured throat, red legs and a blue coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are red.
Throat is white.
Back is blue.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Half Collared Kingfisher Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Half Collared Kingfisher Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Half-collared Kingfisher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The bird builds its nest in a hole in the ground.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
You can see the Half-collared Kingfisher bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Half-collared Kingfisher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.