Chukar Partridge | Alectoris chukar
The Chukar Partridge, also known as the Rock Partridge, occurs on Robben Island, where they were introduced in 1964.
Robert's Birding Information: Chukar (Rock) Partridge
The Chukar Partridge is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Struthionidae bird family group which includes birds such as Ostriches.
The description for the Chukar Partridge (Latin name Alectoris chukar) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Alectoris chukar can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 187 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 61. You will find a picture of the Chukar Partridge on page 80.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Chukar Partridge between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Chukar Partridge is also commonly known as the Rock Partridge.
The Chukar Partridge has a height of 34 cms and weighs around 510 gms. The head is coloured grey, brown while the bill is coloured red. The Alectoris chukar has a grey coloured throat, red legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Alectoris chukar has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is red.
Legs are red.
Throat is grey.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Juvenile: Similar to the adults.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Female Adult||Same as above.|
|Juvenile||Similar to above.|
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Chukar (Rock) Partridge Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Chukar Partridge is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Chukar (Rock) Partridge Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Chukar Partridge is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 10 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.