Egyptian Goose | Alopochen aegyptiaca
The Egyptian Goose is one of the more common waterfowl in Southern Africa and they are very adaptable to all sorts of environments.
Robert's Bird Information: Egyptian Goose
The Egyptian Goose is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Anatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Ducks, Geese.
The description for the Egyptian Goose (Latin name Alopochen aegyptiaca) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Alopochen aegyptiaca can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 102 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 91. You will find a picture of the Egyptian Goose on page 97.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Alopochen aegyptiacus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Egyptian Goose is known in Afrikaans as Kolgans.
The Egyptian Goose has a height of 75 cms and weighs around 2350 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured pink. The Alopochen aegyptiaca has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are orange.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are orange.
Bill is pink.
Legs are pink.
Throat is white.
Back is black.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Juvenile: More drab and no clear characteristic markings.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Female Adult||Same as above.|
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Egyptian Goose Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Egyptian Goose Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Egyptian Goose is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 22 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Egyptian Goose is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.