Red-headed Finch | Amadina erythrocephala
The Redheaded Finch is a beautiful seed eating bird that can often occur in large flocks.
Information & Pictures On The Redheaded Finch
The Red-headed Finch is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Estrildidae bird family group which includes birds such as Waxbills, Firefinches, Twinspots.
The description for the Red-headed Finch (Latin name Amadina erythrocephala) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Amadina erythrocephala can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 856 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1041. You will find a picture of the Red-headed Finch on page 1057.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the English name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications, these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Red-headed Finch is known in Afrikaans as Rooikopvink.
The Red-headed Finch is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Amadina erythrocephala can be found in other parts of the world.
The Red-headed Finch has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 24 gms. The head is coloured red while the bill is coloured white. The Amadina erythrocephala has a orange coloured throat, pink legs and a orange, yellow coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Amadina erythrocephala has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is red.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is white.
Legs are pink.
Throat is orange.
Back is orange, yellow.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: The male has a distinct read head, unmistakable.
- Female: The female has a plain head with plain underparts.
- Juvenile: Similar to female.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Juvenile||Same as female.|
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Red Headed Finch Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Amadina erythrocephala attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Red Headed Finch Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-headed Finch is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Red-headed Finch is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
You can see the Red-headed Finch bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Red Headed Finch can be found singly, in pairs or in large flocks!