Thick-billed Weaver | Amblyospiza albifrons
Robert's Bird Information: Thick Billed Weaver
The Thick-billed Weaver is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Ploceidae bird family group which includes birds such as Weavers, Queleas, Windowbirds.
The description for the Thick-billed Weaver (Latin name Amblyospiza albifrons) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Amblyospiza albifrons can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 807 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1036. You will find a picture of the Thick-billed Weaver on page 1009.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the English name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Thick-billed Weaver is known in Afrikaans as Dikbekwewer.
The Thick-billed Weaver has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 60 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured grey. The Amblyospiza albifrons has a brown coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are grey.
The male Amblyospiza albifrons has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are grey.
Bill is grey.
Legs are brown.
Throat is brown.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Thick Billed Weaver Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Amblyospiza albifrons attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Thickbilled Weaver Thick Billed Weaver Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Thick-billed Weaver is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Thick-billed Weaver is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.