Gray's Lark | Ammomanopsis grayi
Robert's Bird Information: Gray's Lark
The Gray's Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Gray's Lark (Latin name Ammomanopsis grayi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Ammomanopsis grayi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 514 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 877. You will find a picture of the Gray's Lark on page 913.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Ammomanes grayi in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Gray's Lark is known in Afrikaans as Namiblewerik.
The Gray's Lark is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Ammomanopsis grayi can be found in other parts of the world.
The Gray's Lark has a height of 14 cms and weighs around 23 gms. The head is coloured pink, grey while the bill is coloured grey. The Ammomanopsis grayi has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a pink, grey coloured back. The eyes are olive.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is pink, grey.
Eyes are olive.
Bill is grey.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is pink, grey.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Grays Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Gray's Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Gray's Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured pink.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Grays Lark is usually seen by itself or in pairs.