Red-billed Teal | Anas erythrorhyncha
Robert's Birding Information: Redbilled Teal
The Red-billed Teal is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Anatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Ducks, Geese.
The description for the Red-billed Teal (Latin name Anas erythrorhyncha) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anas erythrorhyncha can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 108 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 111. You will find a picture of the Red-billed Teal on page 96.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Red-billed Teal between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Red-billed Teal is known in Afrikaans as Rooibekeend.
The Red-billed Teal has a height of 48 cms and weighs around 595 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured pink. The Anas erythrorhyncha has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Anas erythrorhyncha has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is pink.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Redbilled Teal Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Red Billed Teal Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-billed Teal is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 5 to 12 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Red-billed Teal is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.