Hottentot Teal | Anas hottentota
Robert's Birding Information: Hottentot Teal
The Hottentot Teal is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Anatidae bird family group which includes birds such as Ducks, Geese.
The description for the Hottentot Teal (Latin name Anas hottentota) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anas hottentota can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 107 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 114. You will find a picture of the Hottentot Teal on page 96.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Hottentot Teal between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Hottentot Teal is known in Afrikaans as Gevlekte Eend.
The Hottentot Teal has a height of 36 cms and weighs around 250 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured blue, grey. The Anas hottentota has a white coloured throat, blue, grey legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Anas hottentota has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is blue, grey.
Legs are blue, grey.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Hottentot Teal Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Hottentot Teal Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Hottentot Teal is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 5 to 12 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest above water as a means of protecting itself from predators and to be close to its main food source which includes fish, shrimp and frogs.
The Hottentot Teal is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.