Brown (Common) Noddy | Anous stolidus
Robert's Sea Bird Information: Brown (Common) Noddy
The Brown Noddy is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Laridae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Brown Noddy (Latin name Anous stolidus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anous stolidus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 340 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 472. You will find a picture of the Brown Noddy on page 417.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Common Noddy in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Brown Noddy between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Brown Noddy has a height of 40 cms and weighs around 185 gms. The head is coloured grey, white while the bill is coloured black. The Anous stolidus has a brown coloured throat, grey, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, white.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are grey, black.
Throat is brown.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Juvenile: Similar to adults.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Female Adult||Same as above.|
|Juvenile||Similar to above.|
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Brown (Common) Noddy Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
This bird is a nocturnal feeder and is able to forage in the dark because of the enhanced night vision. It also forages at this time because that's when the prey comes out in the open.
Brown (Common) Noddy Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Brown Noddy bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Brown Noddy is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.