Lesser Noddy | Anous tenuirostris
Robert's Sea Bird Information: Lesser Noddy
The Lesser Noddy is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Laridae bird family group which includes birds such as Typical Shrikes.
The description for the Lesser Noddy (Latin name Anous tenuirostris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anous tenuirostris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 341 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 473. You will find a picture of the Lesser Noddy on page 417.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Lesser Noddy between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Lesser Noddy has a height of 32 cms and weighs around 110 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Anous tenuirostris has a brown coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are brown.
Throat is brown.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Lesser Noddy Feeding Habits ...
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
Lesser Noddy Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the Lesser Noddy bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Lesser Noddy is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.