Grey Penduline-Tit | Anthoscopus caroli
Robert's Birding Information: Grey Penduline Tit
The Grey Penduline-Tit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Paridae bird family group which includes birds such as Tits, Penduline-Tits.
The description for the Grey Penduline-Tit (Latin name Anthoscopus caroli) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anthoscopus caroli can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 558 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 737. You will find a picture of the Grey Penduline-Tit on page 769.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Grey Penduline Tit in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Grey Penduline-Tit between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition
The Grey Penduline-Tit is known in Afrikaans as Gryskapokvoel.
The Grey Penduline-Tit has a height of 9 cms and weighs around 7 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured blue, grey. The Anthoscopus caroli has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is blue, grey.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is grey.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Grey Penduline Tit Feeding Habits ...
The Grey Penduline-Tit is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Grey Penduline Tit Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Grey Penduline-Tit is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 8 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Grey Penduline-Tit is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.