Cape Penduline-Tit | Anthoscopus minutus
Robert's Birding Information: Cape Penduline Tit
The Cape Penduline-Tit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Chaetopidae bird family group which includes birds such as Rock-jumpers.
The description for the Cape Penduline-Tit (Latin name Anthoscopus minutus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anthoscopus minutus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 557 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 736. You will find a picture of the Cape Penduline-Tit on page 769.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Cape Penduline Tit in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Penduline-Tit between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Cape Penduline-Tit is known in Afrikaans as Kaapse Kapokvoel.
The Cape Penduline-Tit is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Penduline-Tit has a height of 10 cms and weighs around 8 gms. The head is coloured black, white while the bill is coloured black. The Anthoscopus minutus has a white coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black, white.
Eyes are yellow.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Cape Penduline Tit Feeding Habits ...
The Cape Penduline-Tit is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Anthoscopus minutus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Cape Penduline Tit Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Penduline-Tit is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 4 to 7 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.