Yellow-breasted Pipit | Anthus chloris
Robert's Birding Information: Yellow Breasted Pipit
The Yellow-breasted Pipit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Motacillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Pipits, Longclaws & Wagtails.
The description for the Yellow-breasted Pipit (Latin name Anthus chloris) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anthus chloris can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 725 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1100. You will find a picture of the Yellow-breasted Pipit on page 1073.
The Yellowbreasted Pipit is known as a "lifer" in the birding circles of South Africa.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
The Latin name for this bird is Hemimacronyx chloris in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Yellow-breasted Pipit is known in Afrikaans as Geelborskoester.
The Yellow-breasted Pipit is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Yellow-breasted Pipit has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 25 gms. The head is coloured yellow, brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Anthus chloris has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a yellow, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Anthus chloris has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is yellow, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is brown.
Legs are pink.
Throat is white.
Back is yellow, brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Yellowbreasted Pipit Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Yellowbreasted Pipit Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Yellow-breasted Pipit is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured green.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Yellow-breasted Pipit is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.