African (Grassveld) Pipit | Anthus cinnamomeus
Robert's Birding Information: African (Grassveld) Pipit
The African Pipit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Motacillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Wagtails, Longclaws, Pipits.
The description for the African Pipit (Latin name Anthus cinnamomeus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anthus cinnamomeus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 716 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1103. You will find a picture of the African Pipit on page 1120.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Grassveld Pipit in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The African Pipit has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 25 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Anthus cinnamomeus has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Anthus cinnamomeus has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is brown.
Legs are yellow.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Juvenile: Similar to the adults.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Female Adult||Same as above.|
|Juvenile||Similar to above.|
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Grassveld Pipit Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Anthus cinnamomeus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Grassveld Pipit Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The African Pipit is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The African Pipit is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.