African Rock Pipit | Anthus crenatus
Robert's Birding Information: African Rock Pipit
The African Rock Pipit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Motacillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Wagtails, Longclaws, Pipits.
The description for the African Rock Pipit (Latin name Anthus crenatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anthus crenatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 721 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1102. You will find a picture of the African Rock Pipit on page 1120.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Rock Pipit in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The African Rock Pipit is known in Afrikaans as Klipkoester.
The African Rock Pipit is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The African Rock Pipit has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 30 gms. The head is coloured olive, brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Anthus crenatus has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a olive, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is olive, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is brown.
Legs are brown.
Throat is white.
Back is olive, brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
African Rock Pipit Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
African Rock Pipit Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The African Rock Pipit is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured grey.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The African Rock Pipit is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.