Long-billed Pipit | Anthus similis
Robert's Birding Information: Long Billed Pipit
The Long-billed Pipit is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Motacillidae bird family group which includes birds such as Wagtails, Longclaws, Pipits.
The description for the Long-billed Pipit (Latin name Anthus similis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Anthus similis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 717 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 1108. You will find a picture of the Long-billed Pipit on page 1120.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the English name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Long-billed Pipit is known in Afrikaans as Nicholsonse Koester.
The Long-billed Pipit has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 31 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Anthus similis has a grey coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are brown.
Throat is grey.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Longbilled Pipit Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Anthus similis attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Longbilled Pipit Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Long-billed Pipit is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Long-billed Pipit is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Long-billed Pipit is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.