Anchieta's (Marsh) Tchagra | Antichromus anchietae
Robert's Birding Information: Anchieta;s Bush Shrike (Tchagra)
The Anchieta's Tchagra is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Maloconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helmet-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Anchieta's Tchagra (Latin name Antichromus anchietae) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Antichromus anchietae can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 745 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 691. You will find a picture of the Anchieta's Tchagra on page 752.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Marsh Tchagra in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Tchagra minuta in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Anchieta's Tchagra has a height of 19 cms and weighs around 34 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured black. The Antichromus anchietae has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a red, brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Antichromus anchietae has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is red, brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Anchieta's (Marsh) Tchagra Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Antichromus anchietae attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Anchieta's Tchagra Shrike Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Anchieta's Tchagra is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured purple.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Anchieta's Tchagra is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Anchieta's Tchagra is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.