Chirinda Apalis | Apalis chirindensis
Robert's Birding Information: Chirinda Apalis
The Chirinda Apalis is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Chirinda Apalis (Latin name Apalis chirindensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Apalis chirindensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 646 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 855. You will find a picture of the Chirinda Apalis on page 864.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Chirinda Apalis between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Chirinda Apalis is known in Afrikaans as Gryskleinjantjie.
The Chirinda Apalis is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Chirinda Apalis has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 7 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Apalis chirindensis has a grey coloured throat, brown legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are brown.
Throat is grey.
Back is grey.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Chirinda Apalis Feeding Habits ...
The Chirinda Apalis is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Chirinda Apalis Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Chirinda Apalis is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between ? eggs and they are coloured .
This bird is very common in most of the South African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.