Yellow-breasted Apalis | Apalis flavida
Robert's Birding Information: Yellow Breasted Apalis
The Yellow-breasted Apalis is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Yellow-breasted Apalis (Latin name Apalis flavida) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Apalis flavida can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 648 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 852. You will find a picture of the Yellow-breasted Apalis on page 864.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Yellow-breasted Apalis between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Yellow-breasted Apalis is known in Afrikaans as Geelborskleinjantjie.
The Yellow-breasted Apalis has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 8 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Apalis flavida has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are red.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are red.
Bill is black.
Legs are pink..
Throat is white.
Back is grey.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Yellowbreasted Apalis Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
and feeds on the tree trunk.
The Yellow-breasted Apalis is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Apalis flavida forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Yellowbreasted Apalis Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Yellow-breasted Apalis is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Yellow-breasted Apalis is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.