Rudd's Apalis | Apalis ruddi
Robert's Birding Information On The Rudd's Apalis
The Rudd's Apalis is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Rudd's Apalis (Latin name Apalis ruddi) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Apalis ruddi can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 649 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 853. You will find a picture of the Rudd's Apalis on page 864.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Rudd's Apalis between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Rudd's Apalis is known in Afrikaans as Ruddse Kleinjantjie.
The Rudd's Apalis is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Apalis ruddi can be found in other parts of the world.
The Rudd's Apalis has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Apalis ruddi has a white coloured throat, pink legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are red.
The male Apalis ruddi has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are red.
Bill is black.
Legs are pink.
Throat is white.
Back is grey.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Rudds Apalis Feeding Habits ...
The Rudd's Apalis is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Rudds Apalis Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Rudd's Apalis is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The Rudd's Apalis is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Rudd's Apalis is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.