Bar-throated Apalis | Apalis thoracica
Robert's Birding Information: Bar Throated Apalis
The Bar-throated Apalis is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Cisticolidae bird family group which includes birds such as African Warblers.
The description for the Bar-throated Apalis (Latin name Apalis thoracica) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Apalis thoracica can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 645 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 850. You will find a picture of the Bar-throated Apalis on page 864.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Bar-throated Apalis between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Bar-throated Apalis is known in Afrikaans as Bandkeelkleinjantjie.
The Bar-throated Apalis has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Apalis thoracica has a black coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are white.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are white.
Bill is black.
Legs are yellow.
Throat is black.
Back is brown.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
Barthroated Apalis Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Bar-throated Apalis is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
The Apalis thoracica attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Apalis thoracica forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Barthroated Apalis Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Bar-throated Apalis is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 4 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Bar-throated Apalis is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.