King Penguin | Aptenodytes patagonicus
Robert's Birding Information: King Penguin
The King Penguin is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Spheniscidae bird family group which includes birds such as Penguins.
The description for the King Penguin (Latin name Aptenodytes patagonicus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Aptenodytes patagonicus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 2 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 629. You will find a picture of the King Penguin on page 544.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the King Penguin between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The King Penguin has a height of 95 cms and weighs around 1500 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured pink, black. The Aptenodytes patagonicus has a black coloured throat, grey legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is pink, black.
Legs are grey.
Throat is black.
Back is grey.
Photo's & Differentiating Between Male, Female & Juveniles
- Male: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Female: Both Adults Look The Same.
- Juvenile: Juveniles are brownish and dull.
- Non breeding plumage: N/A
Please click the images below to make them larger:
|Female Adult||Same as above.|
|Non Breeding Plumage||N/A|
King Penguin Feeding Habits ...
This birds forages for fish and other aquatic dwellers through surface sizing and diving for food in the water.
This bird has a specially adapted bill which helps it hunt for fish, crabs, shrimp and other aquatic animals in the water.
King Penguin Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
You can see the King Penguin bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
Seen in big groups and smaller family flocks!