Cape Batis | Batis capensis
Robert's Birding Information: Cape Batis
The Cape Batis is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Malaconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Cape Batis (Latin name Batis capensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Batis capensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 700 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 713. You will find a picture of the Cape Batis on page 720.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Cape Batis between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Cape Batis is known in Afrikaans as Kaapse Bosbontrokkie.
The Cape Batis is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Cape Batis has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured grey, black while the bill is coloured black. The Batis capensis has a white coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
The male Batis capensis has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey, black.
Eyes are yellow.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is white.
Back is grey.
Cape Batis Feeding Habits ...
The Cape Batis is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Cape Batis Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Cape Batis is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Cape Batis is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Cape Batis is normall seen singly or in pairs.