Chinspot Batis | Batis molitor
Roberts Birding Information On The Chin Spot Batis
The Chinspot Batis is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Malaconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Chinspot Batis (Latin name Batis molitor) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Batis molitor can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 701 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 716. You will find a picture of the Chinspot Batis on page 720.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Chinspot Batis between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Chinspot Batis is known in Afrikaans as Witliesbosbontrokkie.
The Chinspot Batis has a height of 13 cms and weighs around 12 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Batis molitor has a white coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are orange.
The male Batis molitor has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are orange.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is white.
Back is grey.
Chinspot Batis Feeding Habits ...
The Chinspot Batis is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Chinspot Batis Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Chinspot Batis is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured brown.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Chinspot Batis is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.