Pririt Batis | Batis pririt
Robert's Birding Information: Pririt Batis
The Pririt Batis is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Maloconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Pririt Batis (Latin name Batis pririt) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Batis pririt can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 703 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 718. You will find a picture of the Pririt Batis on page 720.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Pririt Batis between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Pririt Batis is known in Afrikaans as Priritbosbontrokkie.
The Pririt Batis is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Batis pririt can be found in other parts of the world.
The Pririt Batis has a height of 12 cms and weighs around 14 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Batis pririt has a white coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
The male Batis pririt has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are yellow.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is white.
Back is grey.
Pririt Batis Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Pririt Batis Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Pririt Batis is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 4 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Pririt Batis is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Pririt Batis is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.