Pale Batis | Batis soror
Robert's Birding Information: Pririt Batis
The Pale Batis is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Maloconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Pale Batis (Latin name Batis soror) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Batis soror can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 702 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 717. You will find a picture of the Pale Batis on page 720.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Mozambique Batis in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Pale Batis between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Pale Batis has a height of 11 cms and weighs around 10 gms. The head is coloured blue, grey while the bill is coloured black. The Batis soror has a cinnamon coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are yellow.
The male Batis soror has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is blue, grey.
Eyes are yellow.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is cinnamon.
Back is grey.
Pririt Batis Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Pririt BatisBreeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Pale Batis is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 2 eggs and they are coloured blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Pale Batis is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
Normally seen singly or in pairs.