Black-and-white Flycatcher | Bias musicus
Robert's Birding Information: Vanga Flycatcher
The Black-and-white Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Maloconotidae bird family group which includes birds such as Bush-shrikes, Puffbacks, Tchagras, Boubous, Helment-shrikes, Batises, Wattle-eyes.
The description for the Black-and-white Flycatcher (Latin name Bias musicus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Bias musicus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 699 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 711. You will find a picture of the Black-and-white Flycatcher on page 753.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Vanga Flycatcher in the Roberts 6th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Black-and-white Flycatcher between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Black-and-white Flycatcher has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 31 gms. The head is coloured chestnut while the bill is coloured yellow. The Bias musicus has a black coloured throat, red legs and a chestnut coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is chestnut.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is yellow.
Legs are red.
Throat is black.
Back is chestnut.
Black And White (Vanga) Flycatcher Feeding Habits ...
The Black-and-white Flycatcher is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Black And WHite (Vanga) Flycatcher Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Black-and-white Flycatcher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 3 eggs and they are coloured grey.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Black-and-white Flycatcher is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.Can also be seen singly or in pairs.