Hadeda Ibis | Bostrychia hagedash
Hadeda Ibis: South Africa's Common Garden Bird
The Hadeda Ibis is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Threskiornithidae bird family group which includes birds such as Ibises, Spoonbills.
The description for the Hadeda Ibis (Latin name Bostrychia hagedash) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Bostrychia hagedash can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 94 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 609. You will find a picture of the Hadeda Ibis on page 593.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Hadeda Ibis between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Hadeda Ibis is known in Afrikaans as Hadeda, sometimes spelled hadedah.
The Hadeda Ibis has a height of 76 cms and weighs around 1250 gms. The head is coloured grey while the bill is coloured black. The Bostrychia hagedash has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a grey coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is grey.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is grey.
Back is grey.
Hadeda Ibis Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird hunts for small reptiles such as lizards, geckos and bush snakes. The Hadeda Ibis strikes poisonous snakes on the head with one fatal blow which kills the snake instantly. There have been cases were this bird has been killed by a snake while hunting. Some birds have been blinded by Cobra venom.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Hadeda Ibis Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Hadeda Ibis is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 to 5 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Hadeda Ibis is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Hadeda Ibis is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
You can see the Hadeda Ibis bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
It is seen by itself in pairs, small family groups and it is also seen in flocks.