Chat Flycatcher | Bradornis infuscatus
Robert's Birding Information: Chat Flycatcher
The Chat Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Chat Flycatcher (Latin name Bradornis infuscatus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Bradornis infuscatus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 697 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 912. You will find a picture of the Chat Flycatcher on page 753.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Melaenornis infuscatus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Chat Flycatcher is known in Afrikaans as Grootvlie?vanger.
The Chat Flycatcher is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Bradornis infuscatus can be found in other parts of the world.
The Chat Flycatcher has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 37 gms. The head is coloured brown, grey while the bill is coloured black. The Bradornis infuscatus has a grey, brown coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown, grey.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is grey, brown.
Back is brown.
Chat Flycatcher Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Chat Flycatcher is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird hunts for small reptiles such as lizards, geckos and bush snakes. The Chat Flycatcher strikes poisonous snakes on the head with one fatal blow which kills the snake instantly. There have been cases were this bird has been killed by a snake while hunting. Some birds have been blinded by Cobra venom.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Chat Flycatcher .Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Chat Flycatcher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured green, blue.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Chat Flycatcher is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Chat Flycatcher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.