Marico Flycatcher | Bradornis mariquensis
Robert's Birding Information: Marico Flycatcher
The Marico Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Marico Flycatcher (Latin name Bradornis mariquensis) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Bradornis mariquensis can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 695 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 914. You will find a picture of the Marico Flycatcher on page 753.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Melaenornis mariquensis in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Marico Flycatcher is known in Afrikaans as Maricovlie?vanger.
The Marico Flycatcher is near Endemic to the Southern African Region which means it is mainly found in this region but is not restricted here alone. The Bradornis mariquensis can be found in other parts of the world.
The Marico Flycatcher has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 24 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Bradornis mariquensis has a white coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Marico Flycatcher Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Marico Flycatcher is usually seen hunting for food within the tree foliage.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Bradornis mariquensis forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
Marico Flycatcher Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Marico Flycatcher is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured green.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Marico Flycatcher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.