Pale Flycatcher | Bradornis pallidus
Robert's Birding Information: Pale Flycatcher
The Pale Flycatcher is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Muscicapidae bird family group which includes birds such as Thrushes, Robins, Chats, Old World Flycatchers.
The description for the Pale Flycatcher (Latin name Bradornis pallidus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Bradornis pallidus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 696 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 910. You will find a picture of the Pale Flycatcher on page 753.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
This bird is known as Pallid Flycatcher in the Roberts 6th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Melaenornis pallidus in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Pale Flycatcher is known in Afrikaans as Muiskleurvlie?vanger.
The Pale Flycatcher has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 22 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Bradornis pallidus has a grey coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are chestnut.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are chestnut.
Bill is black.
Legs are black.
Throat is grey.
Back is brown.
Pale Flycatcher Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Bradornis pallidus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
The Bradornis pallidus forages mainly on the ground or at the base of trees, and low down in the shrubs eating mostly fruits and seeds.
The bird also drinks nectar from flowers high up in the tree canopy.
Pale Flycatcher Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Pale Flycatcher is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Pale Flycatcher is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.