Red-billed Oxpecker | Buphagus erythrorhynchus
Robert's Birding Information: Redbilled Oxpecker
The description for the Red-billed Oxpecker (Latin name Buphagus erythrorhynchus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Buphagus erythrorhynchus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 772 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 973. You will find a picture of the Red-billed Oxpecker on page 976.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
Neither the Latin nor the Engish name for this bird has been affected by recent nomenclature modifications ? these changes have been incorporated into Robert's 7th Edition where appropriate.
The Red-billed Oxpecker is known in Afrikaans as Rooibekrenostervoel.
The Red-billed Oxpecker has a height of 20 cms and weighs around 50 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured red. The Buphagus erythrorhynchus has a white coloured throat, black legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are orange.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are orange.
Bill is red.
Legs are black.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Red Billed Oxpecker Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Buphagus erythrorhynchus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Redbilled Oxpecker Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-billed Oxpecker is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 5 eggs and they are coloured red.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Red-billed Oxpecker is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the arid and semi-arid regions of Southern Africa and it can withstand high day and night temperatures.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
The bird is at home in riverine forests and close to water bodies such as lakes, dams and streams.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Red-billed Oxpecker is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
This bird is usually seen in small family groups or in large flocks.