Jackal Buzzard | Buteo rufofuscus
Robert's Bird Of Prey Information: Jackal Buzzard
The Jackal Buzzard is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Accipitridae bird family group which includes birds such as Raptors, Old Vultures, Osprey.
The description for the Jackal Buzzard (Latin name Buteo rufofuscus) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Buteo rufofuscus can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 152 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 526. You will find a picture of the Jackal Buzzard on page 480.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Jackal Buzzard between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Jackal Buzzard is known in Afrikaans as Rooiborsjakkalsvo?l.
The Jackal Buzzard is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Jackal Buzzard has a height of 44 cms and weighs around 97 gms. The head is coloured black while the bill is coloured grey. The Buteo rufofuscus has a brown coloured throat, yellow legs and a black coloured back. The eyes are orange.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is black.
Eyes are orange.
Bill is grey.
Legs are yellow.
Throat is brown.
Back is black.
Jackal Buzzard Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
The Buteo rufofuscus attacks its prey aerially and feeds on wing or takes the prey to a secluded venue where it is killed, torn into small pieces and eaten.
The Buteo rufofuscus attacks smaller birds in flight and uses its sharp claws to break the bird's neck. Some of the birds are attacked in their nests while others are killed on the ground. The Jackal Buzzard eats the eggs of its victim.
The diet includes small mammals such as rabbits, field mice and other rodents. Rodents are usually taken from the ground and killed using the sharp claws. The Jackal Buzzard uses its hard bill to tear up the flesh.
Jackal Buzzard Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Jackal Buzzard is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 1 t0 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The nest is built high up in the tree canopy and is protected from predators by branches and the dense green foliage.
The Jackal Buzzard is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
You can see the Jackal Buzzard bird on coastal regions and on the sea shore where the bird will be foraging with other birds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Jackal Buzzard is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.