Red-capped Lark | Calandrella cinerea
Robert's Birding Information: Redcapped Lark
The Red-capped Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Red-capped Lark (Latin name Calandrella cinerea) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Calandrella cinerea can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 507 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 889. You will find a picture of the Red-capped Lark on page 913.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. There have been no changes in the Latin name for the Red-capped Lark between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition.
The Red-capped Lark is known in Afrikaans as Rooikoplewerik.
The Red-capped Lark has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 24 gms. The head is coloured white, brown while the bill is coloured black. The Calandrella cinerea has a white coloured throat, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is white, brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are brown.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Red Capped Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Red Capped Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red-capped Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The Red-capped Lark is found in the Southern African wetlands, riverine forests and moist grasslands.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
The bird is an urban dweller as well, being at home in parks, gardens and in old vacated buildings.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Redcapped Lark can be found singly or in pairs...