Fawn-coloured Lark | Calendulauda africanoides
Roberts Birding Information: Fawncoloured Lark
The Fawn-coloured Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Fawn-coloured Lark (Latin name Calendulauda africanoides) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Calendulauda africanoides can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 497 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 870. You will find a picture of the Fawn-coloured Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Mirafra africanoides in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Fawn-coloured Lark is known in Afrikaans as Vaalbruinlewerik.
The Fawn-coloured Lark has a height of 16 cms and weighs around 23 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured grey. The Calendulauda africanoides has a white coloured throat, yellow legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is grey.
Legs are yellow.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Fawncoloured Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Fawn Coloured Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Fawn-coloured Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured cream.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The Fawn-coloured Lark is mainly found in light and densely wooded forests, where there are Mopane trees.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
This bird is very common in most of the Southern African Forests.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Fawn-coloured Lark is mainly seen singly or in pairs in the wild.
It is also seen in flocks.