Red Lark | Calendulauda burra
Roberts Birding Information: Red Lark
The Red Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Red Lark (Latin name Calendulauda burra) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Calendulauda burra can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 504 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 871. You will find a picture of the Red Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Mirafra burra in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Red Lark is known in Afrikaans as Rooilewerik.
The Red Lark is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Red Lark has a height of 19 cms and weighs around 40 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured black. The Calendulauda burra has a white coloured throat, grey legs and a red coloured back. The eyes are brown.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is black.
Legs are grey.
Throat is white.
Back is red.
Red Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Red Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Red Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Red Lark is seen singly or in pairs...