Dune Lark | Calendulauda erythrochlamys
Roberts Birding Information: Dune Lark
The Dune Lark is a Southern African bird that belongs to the Alaudidae bird family group which includes birds such as Larks, Sparrowlarks.
The description for the Dune Lark (Latin name Calendulauda erythrochlamys) can be found in the 7th Edition of the Roberts Birds of Southern Africa. The Calendulauda erythrochlamys can be quickly identified by its unique Roberts identification number of 503 and the detailed description of this bird is on page 875. You will find a picture of the Dune Lark on page 928.
NOTE: The reference for the information following is "Roberts Birds of Southern Africa", 7th Edition*. This edition contained a number of taxonomic changes as well as changes to English names used traditionally and in earlier editions of most bird books in South Africa. The following paragraph notes such changes if any.
There have been no changes in the common name between the Roberts 6th and Roberts 7th Edition. The Latin name for this bird is Mirafra erythrochlamys in the Roberts 6th Edition.
The Dune Lark is known in Afrikaans as Duinlewerik.
The Dune Lark is Endemic to the Southern African Region which means that this bird is only found in this region and nowhere else in the world.
The Dune Lark has a height of 18 cms and weighs around 30 gms. The head is coloured brown while the bill is coloured brown. The Calendulauda erythrochlamys has a white coloured throat, grey, brown legs and a brown coloured back. The eyes are brown.
The male Calendulauda erythrochlamys has physical features that are slightly different from the female bird.
Take note of the bird's main distinguishing features such as colour, size and leg length relative to the body size of the bird. Colours of a bird's body parts can be helpful. Be aware what may appear brown to one person is described in Roberts Birds using some other word ... for example brown, black. See colours used in Roberts.
Head is brown.
Eyes are brown.
Bill is brown.
Legs are grey, brown.
Throat is white.
Back is brown.
Dune Lark Feeding Habits ...
This bird forages for food on the ground.
This bird eats insects such as butterflies, bees, wasps, locusts and ants. These invertebrates are usually hawked aerially, killed and then eaten.
Dune Lark Breeding, Habitat and Nesting Habits ...
The Dune Lark is a monogamous bird which means that the bird finds and breeds with one partner for the rest of its life. The bird lays between 2 to 3 eggs and they are coloured white.
The bird builds its nest on the ground with figs, straw and leaves. The nest is placed under a bush to protect the young from predators.
The bird is mainly found in the Savanna grasslands where it breeds and feeds.
The bird is found in the African bushveld.
Seen in Flocks, Singles or Pairs Normally ...
The Dune Lark is found singly or in pairs.